HOME I   English I  Українська  
Apply for
VISA to Denmark
In
Ukraine
All about your Visas

Visa Application Centre caters to applications for Short stay Visas and Residence Permits. Passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the intended stay in Denmark and there should be at least two empty pages available in the passport for visa and/or permit sticker and other stamps during the travel. A new passport must be obtained before submission of your application, if the said conditions are not met.

IMPORTANT: Please note that you can also apply for visa to Denmark at the Lithuanian Embassy in Yerevan, Armenia with effect from 15th August 2012. Below are the contact details:

0037, 2/13 Babayan Str.
Yerevan, Republic of Armenia

Phone: + 374 10 29 76 80 ; Fax: + 374 10 29 76 81
E-mail: amb.am@urm.lt

Please note: Prolonged passports will not be accepted.

Applicants who did not have any Danish Schengen visas issued by the Royal Danish Embassy in Kyiv during last 3 years should submit their visa applications in person. For frequent travellers, if a third person represents the applicant, such representative will be asked to follow the authorization process at the time of submission.

Visa Category chosen by an applicant must be based on the purpose of travel to Denmark and the decision must be made by the applicant themselves – Visa Application Centre staff will not be able to assist you taking this decision.

Embassy of Denmark, Kyiv will return processed passports to the Visa Application Centre in Kyiv. Applicants have a choice to decide on how they would like to collect their passports and / or documents, i.e. by subscribing for a Courier Services at the time of application submission or by collecting it from the Visa Application Centre in Kyiv, Lviv, Odessa, Donetsk, Dnipro and Kharkiv.

There is also an option to submit a visa application directly to the Embassy of Denmark, Kyiv.


VISA APPLYING
PROCESS


Step 1
Prepare your application and supporting documents: Go to ‘All about your visas’ link on this website and find out details related to the visa category you want to apply for – here, you can find the applicable fee, documents required, Visa application form, Valid passport (Please note that the passport cannot be older than 10 years and has to be valid for at least three months after your scheduled return) and more.

Step 2
Book an appointment to visit Visa Application Centre: To visit Visa Application Centre you need to Schedule Appointment You can book an appointment online or by calling the Call Centre. Details provided on this website to schedule an appointment.

Step 3
Submit your application: Visit Visa Application Centre as per appointment scheduled and submit your completed Visa Application Forms along with required supporting documents.

Step 4
Pay applicable Fee: Submission Officer will advise you on total payable amount and guide you to the bank cashier where you need to pay in local currency (Hryvnia). Receipt will be provided for all payments made at the Centre.