HOME I   English I  Українська  
Apply for
VISA to Denmark
In
Ukraine
Short term
If you wish to visit Denmark for a short period of time, you must obtain a visa prior to entry if you come from a country* with a visa requirement for entering Denmark.

A visa is only intended to allow a foreign national to visit Denmark and/or the other Schengen countries** for a limited period of time. If you wish to reside in Denmark for an extended period of time, you need to apply for a residence permit. If the immigration authorities suspect that you intend to seek permanent or long-term residency in Denmark or another Schengen country, your visa application will be turned down.

Please click here to find and calculate the number of days you want to stay in the Schengen countries.

Application Processing Time:
Usual application processing time is 10 working days excluding the day of documents' submission. A visa application should be submitted at least 10 working days before the intended visit and cannot be submitted earlier than three months before the intended date of travel.

*Countries whose citizens need a visa to enter Denmark

** Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland

For more details you can also visit Danish Immigration Service

For travel insurance companies approved by the Danish Embassy click here.

For information om Schengen-visum samt ansøgningsskemaer på dansk klik here
VISA APPLYING
PROCESS


Step 1
Prepare your application and supporting documents: Go to ‘All about your visas’ link on this website and find out details related to the visa category you want to apply for – here, you can find the applicable fee, documents required, Visa application form, Valid passport (Please note that the passport cannot be older than 10 years and has to be valid for at least three months after your scheduled return) and more.

Step 2
Book an appointment to visit Visa Application Centre: To visit Visa Application Centre you need to Schedule Appointment You can book an appointment online or by calling the Call Centre. Details provided on this website to schedule an appointment.

Step 3
Submit your application: Visit Visa Application Centre as per appointment scheduled and submit your completed Visa Application Forms along with required supporting documents.

Step 4
Pay applicable Fee: Submission Officer will advise you on total payable amount and guide you to the bank cashier where you need to pay in local currency (Hryvnia). Receipt will be provided for all payments made at the Centre.