HOME I   English I  Українська  
Apply for
VISA to Denmark
In
Ukraine
FAQs
Q.1 Do I have to submit my application personally, or can another person do it for me?
Ans Please note that effective 23 June 2015, Ukrainian citizens would need to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography),this concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).

To have more information on the “Biometric Data Collection” please click here
 
 
Q.2 Can you send me the application forms by mail or fax?
Ans The application and the supplementary forms can be downloaded from the Visa Application Center's website. However the Embassy must receive original, signed application forms. Note it is not possible to submit applications by post, fax or e-mail.
 
 
Q.3 Will you offer any assistance to applicants in completing the application forms?
Ans Effective 26 May 2014 the Visa application Centre will be introducing the Form Filling service for the convenience of the applicants at the centre. The service is purely optional and the applicants may avail this service at a nominal price of UAH 75 (including VAT). Please contact the VAC staff to know more about the Form Filling service.
 
 
Q.4 Can I fill in my application in a language other than English or Danish?
Ans No. Only applications made in English or Danish will be accepted.
 
 
Q.5 Can the supplementary documentation be in a language other than English or Danish?
Ans Yes, but only original supplementary documentation together with a translation into English or Danish will be accepted.
 
 
Q.6 Should I bring an original copy of the invitation letter when I submit my application?
Ans You can bring either original or printout of scanned/fax copy of the invitation letter. Please note that invitations are not valid without a signature.
 
 
Q.7 Should I bring a new photo with me?
Ans Yes, you must supply a colour photo, preferably not older than three months, with dimensions of 35mm x 45mm with the face measuring 30-36 mm from the point of the chin to the top of the head. The photo should be taken with the face straight in front, see the link to the detailed rules here.
 
 
Q.8 I am a regular visitor to Denmark. Will I have to provide with all documentation each time I apply?
Ans Yes. Every time you apply for a Danish visa you must supply with recent supplementary documentation.
 
 
Q.9 If I travel with a child, should I fill in a separate form for the child?
Ans Yes. In all circumstances, whether or not the child has his/her own passport. Please note if your child is registered in your passport, the Passport Office must affix his/her photo in your passport.
 
 
Q.10 How long will I need to wait for a decision on my application?
Ans 10 Working Days, if visa application is NOT submitted to the Danish Immigration (DIS) authorities for further consideration. You can also track your application online on our website.
 
 
Q.11 If my application has been sent to the Danish Immigration Service, will you notify me when you receive an answer from them?
Ans Yes. You don't need to call the Visa Application Centre yourself and ask whether or not an answer has been received.
 
 
Q.12 Can the Visa Application Centre forward my passport to me once a visa has been issued?
Ans Yes, you can order the courier service during submission of documents.
 
 
Q.13 Should I buy my medical insurance before my visa is issued?
Ans Yes. You must show a proof of a valid Medical Travel Insurance for the entire period of expected stay in the Schengen area.
 
 
Q.14 Should I buy travel tickets before my visa is issued?
Ans No. Wait until the Visa Application Center returns the passport and you know Embassy’s decision on your visa application. Something unexpected might arise that obstructs or prolongs the handling of the application.
 
 
Q.15 Do I get my fee refunded in case of visa refusal?
Ans No. The application fee covers the handling of the application, regardless of the final result.
 
 
VISA APPLYING
PROCESS


Step 1
Prepare your application and supporting documents: Go to ‘All about your visas’ link on this website and find out details related to the visa category you want to apply for – here, you can find the applicable fee, documents required, Visa application form, Valid passport (Please note that the passport cannot be older than 10 years and has to be valid for at least three months after your scheduled return) and more.

Step 2
Book an appointment to visit Visa Application Centre: To visit Visa Application Centre you need to Schedule Appointment You can book an appointment online or by calling the Call Centre. Details provided on this website to schedule an appointment.

Step 3
Submit your application: Visit Visa Application Centre as per appointment scheduled and submit your completed Visa Application Forms along with required supporting documents.

Step 4
Pay applicable Fee: Submission Officer will advise you on total payable amount and guide you to the bank cashier where you need to pay in local currency (Hryvnia). Receipt will be provided for all payments made at the Centre.