HOME I   English I  Українська  
Apply for
VISA to Denmark
In
Ukraine
Processing Time
Normal Processing: 10 Working Days, if visa application is NOT submitted to the Danish Immigration (DIS) authorities for further consideration.

Fast Track:3 Working Days for Ukrainian Nationals is possible, unless visa application is submitted to the Danish Immigration (DIS) authorities for further consideration. Fast Track fee, once paid, is non-refundable.

Important Notice by the Embassy of Denmark (30 October 2014)

Dear applicants,

Please notice that no visas will be issued from 09 December 2014 to 15 December 2014. It will still be possible to file applications, but an increased processing time should be expected.

For those applicants, who have to leave before 15 December 2014, the visa applications must be filed before or on 24 November 2014. The fast track procedure will not be available from 01 December 2014 to 15 December 2014. The RCP applications filed in this period will not be processed before 15 December 2014.

Please pay attention and plan your journey accordingly.

We apologise for the inconvenience. 

Best regards,

Visa Department of the Royal Danish Embassy

Attention: Visa application processing times of the Danish Immigration Service (DIS) differs from the one stated above. Please visit the Danish Immigration Service for further information.

Please note that you may be required to appear before a Visa Officer for a personal interview at the Embassy of Denmark in Kyiv prior to a decision being taken on your application. Embassy also reserves the right to ask for additional supporting documents during the visa application process in progress. Applicants are requested to read the information on this site carefully. The guidelines listed on this site are to help you prepare your documents as accurately as possible. This will reduce the chances of your application being incomplete or a delay in being processed.
VISA APPLYING
PROCESS


Step 1
Prepare your application and supporting documents: Go to ‘All about your visas’ link on this website and find out details related to the visa category you want to apply for – here, you can find the applicable fee, documents required, Visa application form, Valid passport (Please note that the passport cannot be older than 10 years and has to be valid for at least three months after your scheduled return) and more.

Step 2
Book an appointment to visit Visa Application Centre: To visit Visa Application Centre you need to Schedule Appointment You can book an appointment online or by calling the Call Centre. Details provided on this website to schedule an appointment.

Step 3
Submit your application: Visit Visa Application Centre as per appointment scheduled and submit your completed Visa Application Forms along with required supporting documents.

Step 4
Pay applicable Fee: Submission Officer will advise you on total payable amount and guide you to the bank cashier where you need to pay in local currency (Hryvnia). Receipt will be provided for all payments made at the Centre.